MSF Basic RiderCourse (Hawaii Edition)

The Motorcycle Safety Foundation (MSF) Basic RiderCourse (BRC) Hawaii Edition, approved for use by the Hawaii Department of Transportation (HDOT) for Motorcycle Rider Education. Upon successful completion of the course, qualified students will be issued a licensing waiver.

Click here to view Learning Outcomes for this course.
ENROLLMENT REQUIREMENTS
HAWAII LICENSE HOLDERS: In order to successfully register for this course a valid State of Hawaii category 2 Driver's License Permit is REQUIRED. OUT-OF-STATE LICENSE HOLDERS: PERMIT NOT REQUIRED. 
​Something to keep in mind: You must be able to safely operate a 2 wheel single track vehicle (i.e. bicycle) in order to learn and accomplish the objectives of the BRC. If you are not able to advance you may discontinue the skills exercises at any time. For your safety and the safety of others you may be dismissed from attempting further exercises. No credit or refund will be issued for failure to meet minimum objectives

course details

Course Number: TRAN8101
Tuition: $200
Course Hrs: 16
(1.06 semester hr equivalent)

COORDINATOR CONTACT

Bill Labby
Ph:
 OCEWD main office 808-455-0477
Email: ocewd@hawaii.edu

REGISTRATION OPTIONS

Register by walk-in, mail, fax or email. Cash, check, or credit card, payments accepted.
See our registration page for online registration instructions. Click the button above to register and pay online. Only credit card payments accepted online.

2014 COURSE SCHEDULE

Course Location: CE-303
Our course schedule is designed to accommodate a wide variety of work, school, and life schedules. We provide you with 3 options.
OPTION 1
Thursday/Weekend

Thursday 6pm-9pm (class)
Saturday & Sunday 7am-1pm (range),
2pm-4pm (class)
OPTION 2
Friday/Weekend

Friday 6pm-9pm (class)
Saturday & Sunday 10am-12pm (class), 1pm-7pm (range)
OPTION 3
Tuesday/Wednesday or Thursday/Friday

Tuesday & Wednesday 8am-11am (class) 12pm-6pm (range)
Thursday & Friday 8am-11am (class), 12pm-6pm (range)
Option 3 is usually available only during summer months and certain vacation/holiday periods.

course code

TRAN8101-006
TRAN8101-007
TRAN8101-008
TRAN8101-009
TRAN8101-010
TRAN8101-011
TRAN8101-012
TRAN8101-013
TRAN8101-014
TRAN8101-015

start date - end date

Mar 27, 2014 - Mar 30, 2014
Apr 3, 2014 - Apr 6, 2014
Apr 10, 2014 - Apr 13, 2014
Apr 25, 2014 - Apr 27, 2014
May 1, 2014 - May 4, 2014
May 8, 2014 - May 11, 2014
May 15, 2014 - May 18, 2014
May 20, 2014 - May 21, 2014
May 24, 2014 - May 25, 2014
May 27, 2014 - May 28, 2014

schedule option

Thursday/Weekend
Thursday/Weekend
Thursday/Weekend
Friday/Weekend
Thursday/Weekend
Thursday/Weekend
Thursday/Weekend
Tuesday/Wednesday
Saturday/Sunday
Tuesday/Wednesday
All course dates and times subject to change without prior notice.