MSF Basic RiderCourse (Hawaii Edition)

The Motorcycle Safety Foundation (MSF) Basic RiderCourse (BRC) Hawaii Edition, approved for use by the Hawaii Department of Transportation (HDOT) for Motorcycle Rider Education. Upon successful completion of the course, qualified students will be issued a licensing waiver.

Click here to view Learning Outcomes for this course.
ENROLLMENT REQUIREMENTS
HAWAII LICENSE HOLDERS: In order to successfully register for this course a valid State of Hawaii category 2 Driver's License Permit is REQUIRED. OUT-OF-STATE LICENSE HOLDERS: PERMIT NOT REQUIRED. 
​Something to keep in mind: You must be able to safely operate a 2 wheel single track vehicle (i.e. bicycle) in order to learn and accomplish the objectives of the BRC. If you are not able to advance you may discontinue the skills exercises at any time. For your safety and the safety of others you may be dismissed from attempting further exercises. No credit or refund will be issued for failure to meet minimum objectives

course details

Course Number: TRAN8101
Tuition: $200
Course Hrs: 16
(1.06 semester hr equivalent)

COORDINATOR CONTACT

Bill Labby
Ph:
 OCEWD main office 808-455-0477
Email: ocewd@hawaii.edu

REGISTRATION OPTIONS

Register by walk-in, mail, fax or email. Cash, check, or credit card, payments accepted.
See our registration page for online registration instructions. Click the button above to register and pay online. Only credit card payments accepted online.

2014 COURSE SCHEDULE

Course Location: CE-303
Our course schedule is designed to accommodate a wide variety of work, school, and life schedules. We provide you with 3 options.
OPTION 1
Thursday/Weekend

Thursday 6pm-9pm (class)
Saturday & Sunday 7am-1pm (range),
2pm-4pm (class)
OPTION 2
Friday/Weekend

Friday 6pm-9pm (class)
Saturday & Sunday 10am-12pm (class), 1pm-7pm (range)
OPTION 3
Tuesday/Wednesday or Thursday/Friday

Tuesday & Wednesday 8am-11am (class) 12pm-6pm (range)
Thursday & Friday 8am-11am (class), 12pm-6pm (range)
Option 3 is usually available only during summer months and certain vacation/holiday periods.

course code

TRAN8101-033
TRAN8101-034
TRAN8101-035
TRAN8101-036
TRAN8101-037
TRAN8101-038
TRAN8101-039
TRAN8101-040
TRAN8101-041
TRAN8101-042
TRAN8101-043
TRAN8101-044
TRAN8101-045

start date - end date

Aug 1 , 2014 - Aug 3, 2014
Aug 7 , 2014 - Aug 10, 2014
Aug 12 , 2014 - Aug 13, 2014
Aug 14 , 2014 - Aug 17, 2014
Aug 19 , 2014 - Aug 20, 2014
Aug 21 , 2014 - Aug 24, 2014
Sep 11, 2014 - Sep 13, 2014
Sep 18, 2014 - Sep 21, 2014
Sep 25, 2014 - Sep 28, 2014
Oct 2, 2014 - Oct 5, 2014
Oct 9, 2014 - Oct 12, 2014
Oct 16, 2014 - Oct 19, 2014
Oct 23, 2014 - Oct 26, 2014

schedule option

Friday/Weekend
Thursday/Weekend
Tuesday/Wednesday
Thursday/Weekend
Tuesday/Wednesday
Thursday/Weekend
Thursday/Weekend
Thursday/Weekend
Thursday/Weekend
Thursday/Weekend
Thursday/Weekend
Thursday/Weekend
Thursday/Weekend

AVAILABILITY

CLOSED
CLOSED
CLOSED
CLOSED
CLOSED
CLOSED
CLOSED
CLOSED
CLOSED
OPEN
OPEN
OPEN
OPEN
All course dates and times subject to change without prior notice.