MSF Basic RiderCourse (Hawaii Edition)

The Motorcycle Safety Foundation (MSF) Basic RiderCourse (BRC) Hawaii Edition, approved for use by the Hawaii Department of Transportation (HDOT) for Motorcycle Rider Education. Upon successful completion of the course, qualified students will be issued a licensing waiver.

Click here to view Learning Outcomes for this course.
ENROLLMENT REQUIREMENTS
HAWAII LICENSE HOLDERS: In order to successfully register for this course a valid State of Hawaii category 2 Driver's License Permit is REQUIRED. OUT-OF-STATE LICENSE HOLDERS: PERMIT NOT REQUIRED. 
​Something to keep in mind: You must be able to safely operate a 2 wheel single track vehicle (i.e. bicycle) in order to learn and accomplish the objectives of the BRC. If you are not able to advance you may discontinue the skills exercises at any time. For your safety and the safety of others you may be dismissed from attempting further exercises. No credit or refund will be issued for failure to meet minimum objectives

course details

Course Number: TRAN8101
Tuition: $200
Course Hrs: 19
(1.06 semester hr equivalent)

COORDINATOR CONTACT

Bill Labby
Ph:
 OCEWD main office 808-455-0477
Email: ocewd@hawaii.edu

REGISTRATION OPTIONS

Register by walk-in, mail, fax or email. Cash, check, or credit card, payments accepted.
See our registration page for online registration instructions. Click the button above to register and pay online. Only credit card payments accepted online.

2014 COURSE SCHEDULE

Course Location: CE-303
Our course schedule is designed to accommodate a wide variety of work, school, and life schedules. We provide you with 3 options.
OPTION 1
Thursday/Weekend

Thursday 6pm-9pm (class)
Saturday & Sunday 7am-1pm (range),
2pm-4pm (class)
OPTION 2
Friday/Weekend

Friday 6pm-9pm (class)
Saturday & Sunday 10am-12pm (class), 1pm-7pm (range)
OPTION 3
Tuesday/Wednesday or Thursday/Friday

or Saturday/Sunday
8am-11am (class) 12pm-6pm (range)
Option 3 is usually available only during summer months and certain vacation/holiday periods.

course code

TRAN8101-046
TRAN8101-051
TRAN8101-047
TRAN8101-048
TRAN8101-049
TRAN8101-050
TRAN8101-052
TRAN8101-053
TRAN8101-054
TRAN8101-055
TRAN8101-062
TRAN8101-056
TRAN8101-057
TRAN8101-058
TRAN8101-059
TRAN8101-060

start date - end date

Nov 6, 2014 - Nov 9, 2014
Nov 8, 2014 - Nov 9, 2014
Nov 13, 2014 - Nov 16, 2014
Nov 20, 2014 - Nov 23, 2014
Dec 4, 2014 - Dec 7, 2014
Dec 11, 2014 - Dec 14, 2014
Dec 12, 2014 - Dec 14, 2014
Jan 3, 2015 - Jan 4, 2015
Dec 18, 2014 - Dec 21, 2014
Dec 29, 2014 - Dec 30, 2014
Jan 2, 2015 - Jan 4, 2015
Jan 5, 2015 - Jan 6, 2015
Jan 8, 2015 - Jan 11, 2015
Jan 15, 2015 - Jan 18, 2015
Jan 22, 2015 - Jan 25, 2015
Jan 29, 2015 - Feb 1, 2015

schedule option

Thursday/Weekend
Saturday/Sunday
Thursday/Weekend
Thursday/Weekend
Thursday/Weekend
Thursday/Weekend
Friday/Weekend
Saturday/Sunday
Monday/Tuesday
Monday/Tuesday
Friday/Weekend
Monday/Tuesday
Thursday/Weekend
Thursday/Weekend
Thursday/Weekend
Thursday/Weekend

AVAILABILITY

CLOSED
CLOSED
CLOSED
CLOSED
CLOSED
CLOSED
CLOSED
CLOSED
CLOSED
CLOSED
CLOSED
CLOSED
CLOSED
OPEN
OPEN
OPEN
All course dates and times subject to change without prior notice.